Residents Along Raritan Valley Rail Line invited to Join Historic Ride on Jan. 12


07 Jan 2015 

The Raritan Valley Rail Coalition Board of Trustees, One Seat Ride Coalition and Coalition of Raritan Valley Line Mayors invites the public to be part of history by riding the first weekday evening off-peak one seat ride train from Raritan Borough to PSNY and from PSNY to High Bridge on Monday January 12, 2015

The first weekday off- peak evening one seat ride train number 5150 will leave Raritan Borough at 6:39 p.m. and follow the schedule listed below arriving Penn Station New York at 8:02  p.m.

Raritan                                    6:39

Somerville                               6:42

Bridgewater                             6:47

Bound Brook                           6:50

Dunellen                                  6:55

Plainfield                                 7:00

Netherwood                            7:03

Fanwood                                  7:07

Westfield                                 7:11

Garwood

Cranford                                  7:16

Roselle Park                            7:21

Union                                       7:25

Newark                                    7:39

Penn Station New York           8:02

 

The first weekday evening off-peak train  number 5193 will be leaving Penn Station New York at 8:48 p.m. and arriving at High Bridge at 10:37 p.m.

 

Penn Station New York           8:48

Newark                                    9:08

Union                                       9:17

Roselle Park                            9:21

Cranford                                  9:25

Garwood                                  9:28

Westfield                                 9:31

Fanwood                                  9:36

Netherwood                            9:39

Plainfield                                 9:42

Dunellen                                  9:47

Bound Brook                           9:52

Bridgewater                             9:55

Somerville                               10:00

Raritan                                    10:03

North Branch                          10:10

Whitehouse Station                  10:17

Lebanon                                  10:23

Annandale                               10:28

High Bridge                             10:37

 

The rail coalition will be meeting in the first several train cars and encourages persons living along the Raritan Valley line to participate on this historic train ride and utilize the one seat ride service in the future.

Hope to see you on the train on Monday January 12, 2015!